Showing posts with label Crime Stats. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Crime Stats. Show all posts

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

CBS 5: San Francisco Crime Rate Drops 12%

The crime rate in San Francisco has dropped 12 percent so far this year, according to new statistics released Monday by the police department.

Police Captain Albert Pardini reeled off the new stats to the Supervisors' Committee Monday: rape down 9 percent, robbery 23 percent, homicide 57 percent, motor vehicle theft 17 percent, arson 7 percent -- with a total overall reduction of 12 percent. He credited zone policing and the success of the police department in arresting suspects in a number of serial burglaries around the city.

Whatever the reason, Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi who represents residents in the high crime area of the Western Addition was ready to tip his hat.

"It's good to be at this place where we're seeing such progress on many levels in the City and County," Mirkirimi said. "I think the police department is doing a solid job."

The big story continues to be the major reduction in homicides in San Francisco. There were 20 murders as of June 6, 2009 -- compared to 47 during the same period last year.
Full article.

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Citywide Crime Profile

Part 1 Crimes Summary Through 3/30.*

Violent Crimes

YTD 2008

YTD 2009

% Chg

Homicide

28

11

-61%

Rape

50

38

-24%

Robbery

912

750

-18%

Aggravated Assault

533

421

-21%

Property Crimes

Arson

61

49

-20%

Burglary

1,256

1,145

-9%

Other Larceny

3,020

2,580

-15%

Auto Boosting

3,250

2,262

-30%

Motor Vehicle Theft

1,550

1,274

-18%

Violent Crimes Total

1,523

1,220

-20%

Property Crimes Total

9,137

7,310

-20%

Combined Total

10,660

8,530

-20%

*For both years, the above crime statistics are through 3/30, with the exception of Rape and Robbery, which are through 3/28.

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Cops Matter. Police Count.

There’s a story on crime reductions in the Los Angeles Times today:
Crime in much of Los Angeles County and elsewhere in Southern California has dropped significantly so far this year, despite an economic meltdown that has pushed unemployment into double digits, imploded the housing market and shuttered countless businesses.

The decline flies in the face of predictions made by many crime experts that the region would probably experience substantial increases in property-related crimes and some types of violence as more people fell into financial hardship (…)

Across the country, however, things are far more uneven. More than 100 large police departments have reported increases in property crimes or robberies this year, according to a survey by a police research group.
San Francisco is one of those cities experiencing a significant drop in crime. Our most recent Citywide Crime Profile showed violent crime down 18% and property crime down 26%. That’s an overall reduction of 25%.

Specifically in violent crime, non-fatal shootings are down 22% compared to 2008 and 37% compared to 2007. Turning to homicides, there have been 11 through the first quarter of the year. This compares to 28 last year and 24 the year before. That’s a reduction of 61% compared to 2008 and of 58% compared to the average of the last two years. Nowhere have these gains been greater than in the Mission District. The Mission sustained 14 homicides through September of last year, but has had only one in the past six months and none thus far in 2009. While we are only three months into 2009, these are significant gains and I know that all our public safety partners are committed to cooperatively furthering them.

These gains are a product of smart and focused policing. The SFPD is now fourteen months into its Zone Strategy, deploying maximum available resources to those areas experiencing a disproportionate amount of crime. Part of this has been a critical focus on community policing – getting out of the cars and working with the community to solve problems.

These gains are also a product of the Department’s focus on rigorously analyzing its strengths and weaknesses. Over the last few years, there have been eight major studies, focused on everything from reducing technology gaps to most efficiently staffing foot patrols to optimally organizing our investigations bureau. These studies have produced over 350 recommendations, many of which are being presently implemented. With more budget cuts ahead of us, using these recommendations as guidelines for efficiency will be even more critical. A large part of this will be how we apply for and utilize those federal stimulus dollars targeted for public safety. Moving forward, we’ll keep you posted on this.

It is important to note that much of this would not be possible without a determined focus on adequately staffing the SFPD – a core commitment of Mayor Newsom.

The above points are part of a larger coordinated criminal justice response. But they highlight a simple point: more police officers, working in more efficient ways, spending more time in the community, can reduce crime. In this, I know that both Mayor Newsom and I agree with Chief Bratton:

"Cops matter. Police count."

K.

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Crimestats Show Significant Reductions in Homicides and Non-Fatal Shootings

As we near the end of the first quarter of 2009, we continue to see strong reductions in violent crime, both across the city and in our five targeted zones. The below numbers evidence this.

YearHomicides Non-Fatal Shootings
20072362
20081950
20091139
'09 v. '08 -42%-22%
'09 v. '07 -52%-37%

Monday, March 2, 2009

Citywide Crime Profile

Part 1 Crimes Summary Through 2/25.*

Violent Crimes

YTD 2008

YTD 2009

% Chg

Homicide

14

7

-50%

Rape

21

22

5%

Robbery

553

461

-17%

Aggravated Assault

312

251

-20%

Property Crimes

Arson

18

26

44%

Burglary

756

620

-18%

Other Larceny

1,852

1,467

-21%

Auto Boosting

1,965

1,201

-39%

Motor Vehicle Theft

933

780

-16%

Violent Crimes Total

900

741

-18%

Property Crimes Total

5,524

4,094

-26%

Combined Total

6,424

4,835

-25%

*For both years, the above crime statistics are through 2/25, with the exception of Rape, which is through 2/21.

Thursday, February 12, 2009

46% Increase in Drunk Driving Arrests

Yesterday we informed you on the increase in traffic citations in 2008, as well as the corresponding decrease in traffic fatalities. Continuing, below is a comparison of 2007 and 2008 DUI arrests. Driving while intoxicated is a serious matter and, in my view, the SFPD is doing an excellent job of focusing closely on this conduct. I reiterate that 15 fewer people died last year in traffic fatalities, than in 2007.

SFPD DUI Arrests - 46% Increase
Station

2007

2008

% Chg.

Central

28

22

-21%

Southern

54

63

17&

Bayview

62

76

23%

Mission

72

101

40%

Northern

88

87

-1%

Park

53

83

57%

Richmond

64

191

198%

Ingleside

73

75

3%

Taraval

48

108

125%

Tenderloin

28

24

-14%

Total

570

830

46%


KVR

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Going by the Numbers: Traffic Citations Up, Traffic Fatalities Down

The following statistics tell a compelling story. In many of the places in which the SFPD has stepped up vehicle code enforcement, we can see corresponding reductions in traffic fatalities. Citywide, traffic citations increased 19% and traffic fatalities decreased 37%. Fifteen fewer people were killed in traffic fatilities in 2008, than in 2007.

Traffic Citations - 19%Increase
District

2007

2008

% Chg.

Central

5,685

5,200

-9%

Southern

8,378

10,290

23%

Bayview

5,198

7,653

47 %

Mission

9,081

11,178

23%

Northern

5,207

4,924

-5%

Park

6,240

6,031

-3%

Richmond

6,999

12,739

82%

Ingleside

11,940

10,960

-8%

Taraval

6,411

12,920

102%

Tenderloin

5,215

4,276

-18%

Traffic

41,872

48,926

17%

Tactical

1,284

748

-42%

Total

113,898

136,043

19%


Traffic Fatalities - 37% Decrease
District20072008Diff.

% Chg.

Central

2

1

-1

-50%

Southern

4

1

-3

-75%

Bayview

7

5

-2

-29 %

Mission

5

2

-3

-60%

Northern

7

4

-3

-43%

Park

2

0

-2

-100%

Richmond

3

4

1

33%

Ingleside

1

4

3

300%

Taraval

9

4

-5

-56%

Tenderloin

1

1

0

0%

Total

41

26

-15

-37%


KVR

Citywide Crime Profile

Part 1 Crimes Summary Through 2/2.*

Violent Crimes

YTD 2008

YTD 2009

% Chg

Homicide

13

6

-54%

Rape

14

20

42%

Robbery

385

260

-32%

Aggravated Assault

189

139

-26%

Property Crimes

Arson

15

22

47%

Burglary

493

329

-33%

Other Larceny

1,176

751

-36%

Auto Boosting

1,247

623

-50%

Motor Vehicle Theft

592

487

-18%

Violent Crimes Total

601

425

-29%

Property Crimes Total

3,523

2,212

-38%

Combined Total

4,124

2,637

-36%

*For both years, the above crime statistics are through 2/2, with the exception of Rape, which is through 1/31, and Homicide, which is through 2/9.

Monday, January 26, 2009

YTD Part 1 Crimes Summary Showing Positive Trends

As presented at today's BOS Public Safety Committee hearing, year-to-date, there have been strong decreases in Homicides, Robberies, Aggravated Assaults, Burglaries, Auto Boostings, Other Larcenies and Motor Vehicle Thefts. Not reflected in the below chart, there were two additional homicides since this reporting period, raising 2009's homicide total to 4. (Please also note that the reporting period for Rape and Robbery is through 1/15, for both years, and that the 2008 homicide count is through 1/17, not 1/19.)

While we can't extrapolate meaningfully significant results from such early trends, these reductions nonetheless serve as an accurate snapshot of where we are, thus far in 2009, and hence inform us on the effectivness of present deployment strategies.

Part 1 Crimes Summary Through 1/17/09

Offense1/1/08 - 1/19/081/1/09 - 1/17/09 Total Difference% Chg
Homicide62-4-66%
Rape68233
Robbery158125-33-21%
Aggravated Assault12178-43-35%
Burglary307174-133-43%
Auto Boosting793367-426-53%
Other Larceny730331-399-54%
Motor Vehicle Theft356260-96-26%
Arson1315215%
Total2,4901,360-1,130-45%

Friday, January 23, 2009

Significant Decreases in Non-Fatal Shootings

A couple of days ago, I blogged on a 21% increase in gun seizures. Following up on this, and in advance of Monday’s BOS Public Safety Committee Hearing, I’d like to share another series of positive statistics.

City-wide, comparing 2008 and 2007, non-fatal shootings fell an impressive 36%. Mirroring and driving this, within the five geographically-defined Violence Reduction Zones, non-fatal shootings fell 33% (broken down by Zone below).

These reductions can be traced, in large part, to a determined focus on those discrete geographic areas in which statistical analyses – and practical experience – inform us that a disproportionate amount of crime occurs. By focusing resources and relying on smart and responsive deployment strategies, the Police Department has been able to maintain downward pressure on non-fatal shootings – not only within the Zones but across the City.

While some areas are still presenting a challenge, these are positive trends. They are the clear and quantifiable product of the dedication and responsiveness of the men and women of the SFPD. We should commend them for their efforts. It’s also important to note that while the Police Department played a large part in this, other stakeholders – community-based organizations, business owners, civic organizations – were as well key and deserve recognition.

Decreases in Non-Fatal Shootings by Zone

ZoneArea% Chg
1Tenderloin-48%
2Western Addition-72%
3Mission-25%
4Bayview (3 parts)+2%
5Sunnydale/Ingleside-38%
All Zones-33%
City-wide-36%

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

New Supervisor Committee Assignments

Board of Supervisors Committee assignments were released today and I’d like to congratulate Supervisor David Campos on his new chairmanship of the Public Safety Committee. I look forward to working with him. I'd also like to thank Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi, who previously served as Chair, for his leadership, and to congratulate him on his new chairmanship of the Government Audit and Oversight Committee. Supervisor Mirkarimi will as well be remaining on the Public Safety Committee as Vice-Chair and I look forward to continuing to work with him.

Also departing the Public Safety Committee are Supervisors Bevan Dufty (now Chair of City Operation and Neighborhood Services) and Sophie Maxwell (now Chair of Land Use and Economic Development). We've had both informative conversations and spirited debates – with the occasional painful inquisition mixed in there! I wish them well in their new assignments and welcome aboard Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier.

Over the last year, I’ve worked with the Supervisors to ensure that the Committee – and hence, also the public – received the most up-to-date and comprehensive crime statistics possible. At the core of this effort, has been the hard work of the officers of the SFPD. In particular, I’d like to thank Captain John Goldberg (formerly Captain of the Homicide Division of the Investigations Bureau and now a Captain at Tactical), as well as the SFPD’s Crime Analysis Unit and Planning Division.

This has been a true team effort and I’m very proud of it. The Committee is in as strong and informed a position as ever. I look forward to building on these successes and encourage all to either attend its hearings (schedule available here) or watch its proceedings on SFGTV.